My WebLink
[…] Or Laws 2017, ch 745, § 5. ORS 197.307(4) now provides in pertinent part that <br />local governments "may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures <br />regulating the development of housing, including needed housing." The plain language of ORS 197.307(4) <br />now requires that local governments offer all housing applicants the option to proceed under clear and <br />objective standards; there is no longer an exemption from the "clear and objective" requirement for <br />housing that is not located on