That assertion really begs the legal theory <br />posed here when did a governing body act to extend the plan to the area at a time when that <br />governing body had authority to plan for that area? <br />2. The City asserts that EC 9.9630 extended the SHS policies to the current city limits. Not <br />SO. <br />EC 9.9630 is a portion of the code section that incorporates specific refinement plan policies into <br />the zoning code in response to the statutory mandate in ORS 197.195, which requires a city to <br />explicitly incorporate into the zoning code any plan policies it wishes to apply to limited land use <br />decisions. "Within two years of September 29, 1991, cities and counties shall incorporate all <br />comprehensive plan standards applicable to limited land use decisions into their land use <br />regulations." ORS 917.195(1). Eugene did this in 2001 as part of its code makeover.