My WebLink
[…] The <br />City states that if those 4.5 years of development are considered, then the City must consider <br />a new population forecast. However, actual development is known information completely <br />within the current planning period. A new population forecast is only an assumption for a <br />different planning period, such as 2015-2035. <br />Oregon statutes and rules contemplate planning in advance of the planning period, but do not <br />appear to preclude use of actual development information within the planning period if the <br />planning occurs within that period. ORS 197.296( 2) provides that "a local government shall <br />demonstrate that its comprehensive plan or regional framework plan provides sufficient <br />buildable lands within the urban growth boundary established pursuant to statewide planning <br />goals to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years." If the City has actual <br />development information within the 20 year planning period due to delays in the planning <br />process, it should use that information, which is the "best available information" required by <br />LCDC rules.