My WebLink
[…] See, <br />e.g., Group B, LLC v. City of Corvallis, _ Or LUBA _ (2015), aff'd without opinion 275 Or <br />App 577, 366 P3d 847 (2015), rev den (No. 5063840, May 26, 2016)(ambiguous condition on <br />1981 approval could not be applied); Walter v. City of Eugene, _ Or LUBA _ (LUBA No. <br />2016-024, June 30, 2016)(ambiguous standard may not be applied). <br />In summary, the Needed Housing Statutes applies as follows: <br />1. It applies directly to decisions regulating development of Needed Housing on <br />land on the BLI. <br />2. Under the default provision of ORS 197.307(6)(2001) [now ORS 197.307(4)], <br />the City may only apply clear and objective standards, conditions and processes. <br />3. Those standards and conditions "may not have the effect, either in themselves <br />or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay." <br />ORS 197.307(6)(2001) [now ORS 197.307(4)]. <br />4. The City may have an alternative track regulating "appearance and aesthetics" <br />that it applies to applicants.