My WebLink
[…] The planning <br />15 commission also determined that the Matthews demonstrative exhibit from his testimony at <br />16 the planning commission hearing was "new evidence" under EC 9.7655(2) and rejected it. <br />17 The planning commission then reversed the hearings officer's decision and concluded that <br />18 the map prepared by the city's planning staff based on the map provided by West Creek was <br />19 more reliable than the Matthews Slope Map, and approved the 47-lot PUD. Record 15-18. <br />20 ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) provides that LUBA will reverse or remand a decision if the <br />21 local government "[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a <br />22 manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner[.]" In its first subassignment of <br />23 error under the first assignment of error, Southeast Neighbors argues that the planning <br />24 commission committed a procedural error that prejudiced its substantial rights when it <br />25 allowed West Creek to challenge the Matthews Slope Map in the